People v. Hall
[…] Jarrett , 118 A.D.2d 657, 658, 500 N.Y.S.2d 263 [2d Dept. 1986], lv denied 67 N.Y.2d 944, 502 N.Y.S.2d 1037, 494 N.E.2d 122 [1986] ; see generally CPL 290.10 [1] ; People v. Marin , 102 A.D.2d 14, 15, 478 N.Y.S.2d 650 [2d Dept. 1984], affd 65 N.Y.2d 741, 492 N.Y.S.2d 16, 481 N.E.2d 556 [1985] ). We agree with defendant, however, that he was improperly sentenced as a second felony offender. As relevant here, a person is a second felony offender when he or she "stands convicted of a felony ..., after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions" ( Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [a] ). The sentence upon the predicate felony conviction "must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" ( § 70.06 [1] [b] [iv] ). In calculating that ten-year period, however, "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten[-]year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration" ( § 70.06 [1] [b] [v] ).