Crim. No. 102.
[…] We may concede this to be true as to those defects which are the subject of a special demurrer, but neither neglect to demur nor the absence of a motion in arrest of judgment can be deemed a waiver of an objection based upon the ground that the indictment does not state a public offense. (Pen. Code, sec. 1012.) As said in People v. Smith, 103 Cal. 563, [37 P. 516]: "This was a defect which was not waived by a failure to demur, but one which went to the very essence of the cause of action, and which might be raised at any point in the progress of the case."
Section 15 of the Penal Code defines a public offense as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it. . . ."
The indictment purports to charge defendant with the crime designated in said section 288, but does not attempt to specify the particular acts which defendant must have committed in order to warrant his conviction.