People v. Green
[…] Saucedo, 2024 IL App (1st) 232020, ¶ 36. "An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court's decision is arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable or where no reasonable person would agree with the position adopted by the circuit court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Schulz, 2024 IL App (1st) 240422, ¶ 19.

¶ 29 The available conditions of pretrial release are set forth in section 110-10 of the Code, which provides for both mandatory and discretionary conditions of release. See 725 ILCS 5/110-10 (West 2022). As relevant to the instant appeal, section 110-10(b) permits a circuit court to impose discretionary conditions of release, such as electronic monitoring, "only when it is determined that they are necessary to *** ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense." Id. § 110-10(b). Such conditions, however, "shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized." Id.