People v. Keys
[…] The State contends that the Act expressly authorizes the State to file a petition to detain when the trial court holds a hearing to review the conditions of bond. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a). These contentions depend on statutory interpretation subject to de novo review. People v. Taylor, 2023 IL 128316, ¶ 45.

¶ 6 The Act expressly addresses someone in Keys's position: subsection 110-7.5(b) of the Act provides that "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released from pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b).