In Gray, the defendant was pulled over for a traffic violation and police discovered less than one gram of cocaine on the defendant.
[…] The sentencing offense did not involve the cocaine found in the motel room; therefore, contrary to the trial court's ruling, the offense did not involve the “possession with intent to ... deliver ... 50 or more grams but less than 450 grams” of cocaine. Id. Indeed, a review of MCL 777.45(1) reveals, in conjunction with a consideration of the record, that none of subdivisions (a) through (g) (points ranging from 5 to 100) applies, triggering the application of subdivision (h), which requires a score of “0 points” when “[t]he offense was not an offense described in subdivisions (a) through (g).”
As stated in McGraw, 484 Mich. at 124, 771 N.W.2d 655, we only examine the “conduct” related to the sentencing offense unless otherwise indicated; MCL 777.45 does not indicate otherwise.