People v. Goldstein
[…] There are numerous news reports in the media regarding serious accidents, injuries and fatalities that have occurred over the last few years resulting from drivers being distracted while using hand held devices. The Court takes judicial notice of the serious nature of the problems that have developed as a result of drivers texting or using hand held devices while driving and the importance of the potential protection of the public that this section of the VTL was attempting to address, and the reasons for which it was enacted.

Section 1225–d of the VTL says in Section 1 that “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion”. In Section 1225–d 2, the law defines a “Portable Electronic Device” in subsection (a) thereof, and defines the term “Using” in Subsection (b) thereof.