People v. Goldstein
[…] The term “Using” as defined in Section 1225–d 2(b) states that “Using” shall mean holding a portable electronic device while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving e-mail, text messages, or other electronic data”. Section 1225–d 4 states that “A person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle is presumed to be using such device. The presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section.”

The Court notes that Section 1225–c was enacted prior to the enactment of Section 1225–d.