Docket No. B072907.
[…] Defendant testified he did not tell the detective that he contemplated suicide; the wires led from the pipe to the van's battery monitor and ultimately to the van's battery; he did not believe that his van was punctured from the force of the explosion of the pipe; he had been an ordnance engineer, an engineer who works with explosives; his specialty was timing and ignitions; there is a possibility of danger in any kind of an explosion, even a minor cherry bomb.
The jury was instructed, inter alia, that Godwin was charged in count 1 of the information with having violated Penal Code section 12303.3, a felony, and that "[e]very person who possesses, explodes, ignites or attempts to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive with the intent to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person or with the intent to wrongfully injure or destroy any property, is guilty of a violation of Penal Code section 12303.3. [¶] In order to prove such crime has been committed, each of the following elements must be proved: 1. The defendant possessed, exploded or ignited or attempted to explode or ignite any destructive device or explosive. 2. The defendant had the specific intent to wrongfully injure, intimidate or terrify any person; or the defendant had the specific intent to wrongfully injure or destroy any property."
The jury was instructed the defendant had to have intended to "wrongfully" injure any person, but the statute provides a defendant had to have intended to injure, intimidate or terrify any person.