Docket No. B072907.
[…] (See People v. Harris (1981) 28 Cal.3d 935, 956 [ 171 Cal.Rptr. 679, 623 P.2d 240].)
We agree that the court's instruction that "wrongfully" meant "without legal justification" permitted the jury to convict the defendant if it found defendant only intended to injure himself or only intended to injure his own personal property.
Penal Code section 12303.3 provides: "Every person who possesses, explodes, ignites, or attempts to explode or ignite any destructive device or any explosive with intent to injure, intimidate, or terrify any person, or with intent to wrongfully injure or destroy any property, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, five or seven years."
While the statute seems to make it a crime to intend to injure any person or destroy any property, we cannot look to just these words to ascertain the meaning of the statute.