People v. Galang
[…] Galang contends her sentence must be vacated and her plea set aside because the trial court failed to make an adequate inquiry as to the factual basis for her plea to the amended firearm allegation under section 12022, subdivision (c).

Galang is entitled to present this issue on appeal even though she did not object to the trial court’s failure to comply with section 1192.5 at the time her plea was entered or raise the issue in a motion to withdraw her plea. (People v. Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432, 438.)

DISCUSSION

Before accepting a negotiated guilty or no contest plea in a felony case, section 1192.5 requires the trial court to “cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.” “‘The purpose of the requirement is to protect against the situation where the defendant, although he realizes what he has done, is not sufficiently skilled in law to recognize that his acts do not constitute the offense with which he is charged.