People v. Gaines
[…] Defendant claims this provision was violated by the court’s refusal to allow him to testify about the facts underlying his 1991 robbery conviction in order to minimize the impeaching effect of that conviction. He argues that, in criminal cases, California’s longstanding judicial policy disallowing evidence of the details of a prior conviction admitted on the issue of a witness’s credibility has not survived the adoption of section 28(f)(2), at least when such details are offered by a criminal defendant to support his credibility.

Section 28(f)(2)-which prior to November 2008 was numbered section 28(d)-reads in pertinent part: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding.... Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103.” Many of the cases cited in this opinion refer to this provision as “section 28(d).”

Defendant fails to acknowledge, however, the final sentence of section 28(f)(2), which reads: “Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code Sections 352, 782 or 1103.” This reaffirmation of the viability of section 352 specifically reserves to trial courts the discretion to exclude otherwise relevant evidence based on a weighing of probative value versus prejudicial effect, as well as based on general policy concerns, such as undue consumption of time or