People v. Gaines
[…] (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 290.)

Prior to Proposition 8, section 787 prohibited the use of specific instances of past conduct either to attack or support the credibility of a witness. An exception for prior felony convictions has been recognized since the earliest days of statehood, and is now embodied in section 788. (People v. David (1939) 12 Cal.2d 639, 646; People v. Eldridge (1905) 147 Cal. 782, 786; see Robbins v. Wong (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 261, 268-274 [historical development of rule].)

Section 788 provides as follows: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless:

The prior conviction exception originally derived from the common law rule that one convicted of a felony was not competent to testify at all.