02-26-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 971, 281 Cal.Rptr.3d 521, 491 P.3d 309.)
[7] When the petitioner’s conviction resulted from a guilty plea rather than a trial, the record of conviction includes the facts "the defendant admitted as the factual basis for a guilty plea." (People v. Gallardo (2017) 4 Cal.5th 120, 136, 226 Cal. Rptr.3d 379, 407 P.3d 55; see § 1192.5, subd. (c) [court approving guilty plea must "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea"].) However, the court may only consider facts the defendant stipulated to as part of the factual basis or otherwise admitted as true. (People v.