November 20, 1995
[…] Here, Village Justice Liotti held that the speedy trial time for violations should apply to various violations of the Zoning Code as "a violation of a municipal ordinance is to be considered a criminal offense" as the ordinance provided for a possibility of imprisonment (up to 15 days). However, the court did state in dicta that the speedy trial act does not apply to traffic infractions.
However, a contrary view was postured by Judge McKinney of the Syracuse City Court in People v Pregent ( 142 Misc.2d 344). There the Judge held that CPL 30.30 applied to traffic infractions since Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 stated that traffic infractions "shall be deemed misdemeanors and all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors * * * except as herein otherwise expressly provided shall apply except that no jury trial shall be allowed for traffic infractions". Therefore, the court concluded, the prosecution had 60 days, the period for class B misdemeanors, in which to be "ready for trial."