November 20, 1995
[…] [Therefore], since traffic infractions are the only 'offenses' lower on the scale set forth in the Penal Law than violations, it is apparent that the above phrase is rendered meaningless by a holding that the term 'violation' * * * includes traffic infractions" (supra, at 423).
2. The "Traditional" Speedy Trial Right
However, the courts in Zagorsky and Fiacco (supra) held that the defendant was still entitled to avail himself of the "traditional speedy trial remedy" found in CPL 30.20 which states that "after a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial". (Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals established five factors to decide whether a speedy trial under CPL 30.20 exists.