November 20, 1995
[…] (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155; see also, L 1934, ch 485.)
Nowhere does Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 state that traffic infractions are to be handled like class B misdemeanors. Similarly, the speedy trial statute only applies to unclassified misdemeanors if the defendant faces a term of imprisonment greater than three months. As Judge Stahl stated in People v Fiacco ( 146 Misc.2d 330, 331 [Albany City Ct 1989]), "[n]o matter how tortured the reasoning, a violation of section 1192 (1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is not a misdemeanor".
Section 1193 (1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law clearly states that a violation of driving while ability impaired by alcohol (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192) "shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than [$300] nor more than [$500]" and/or up to 15 days in jail.