People v. Farrow
[…] Thus, our sole function as a reviewing court in determining the sufficiency of the evidence is to determine if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (In re Michael M. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 718, 726, fn. omitted.)

Section 148, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor.