People v. Echartea
[…] [Citations.] The challenged instruction is viewed 'in the context of the instructions as a whole and the trial record to determine whether there is a reasonable likelihood the jury applied the instruction in an impermissible manner.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

C. Instructional error did not occur.

Appellant contends CALCRIM No. 505's requirement that the defendant "must have acted only because of [the] belief" that "there was imminent danger of death or great bodily injury to himself" is not an accurate statement of the law as reflected in sections 197 (justifiable homicide) and 198 (requiring reasonable fear). According to appellant, section 198's requirement that "the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone" does not apply where the defendant is resisting an actual, as opposed to apparent or inchoate, attempt to kill or inflict great bodily injury.