No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] App. 3d 830, 831 (2004) (pursuant to a fully negotiated plea agreement, the State amended the indictment to allege that the defendant committed armed robbery with only a "dangerous weapon," not a "firearm," the defendant pleaded guilty to that factual basis, and so the 12-year sentence without the firearm enhancement of 15 years was affirmed as within the statutory range); White, 2011 IL 109616 at ¶¶ 40, 41 (Theis, J., specially concurring). Unlike mandatory sentencing enhancements, extended terms are discretionary and are not automatically part of the sentence for an offense. Compare 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(i) (West 1998) ("if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court"), with 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 1998) ("the judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided") (emphasis added). ¶ 72 The majority relies on Brown, but in Brown the Illinois Supreme Court held that the sentence could be upheld because it was within the statutory range for the