No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] Though the majority states defendant was subject to an extended-term sentence because his "criminal background" was "a qualifying factor under section 5-5-3.2(b)," a defendant's "history of prior delinquency or criminal activity" is a factor in aggravation for a more severe sentence within the classification for the offense under subsection 5-5-3.2(a), not a factor for an extended-term sentence under subsection 5-5-3.2(b). See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a), (b) (West 2002). I will assume the majority meant prior felony convictions under section 5-5-3.2(b).
The version of section 5-8-2(a) that was in effect at the time of the offenses is as follows:
"(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where the judge finds that such factors were present, he may sentence an offender to the following:
* * *
(6) for a Class 4 felony, a term shall be not less than 3 years and not more than 6 years."