No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] Cuevas, 371 Ill. App. 3d 192 (2007). Although the Cuevas court found errors occurred under similar facts, the errors occurred on direct appeal and the reviewing court did not expressly find the errors rendered the protection order void. Id. at 195, 197. ¶ 32 Notwithstanding our determination that the errors alleged did not render the protection order void, we find that defendant has shown the no-contact order was void. Defendant asserts that the no-contact order lacked any statutory authority whatsoever. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/5-7-1(f) (West 2004) ("The court may issue an order of protection pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 as a condition of a sentence of periodic imprisonment.") The State responds that the reviewing court in Cuevas found a no-contact order was appropriate.