No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] We note, however, that neither the State's motion nor the briefs on appeal have directed us to any motion to strike filed by defendant or any trial court order granting such a motion.
¶ 19 II. PUBLIC ACT 88-680
¶ 20 On appeal, defendant first asserts that contrary to the understanding of Greco, the ASA and the trial court, communicating with a witness was a Class 4 offense, rather than a Class 3 offense. Defendant failed to raise this issue in his petitions but nonetheless contends he is entitled to relief because the judgment is void. Compare 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2004) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived"); and People v. Gray, 2013 IL App (1st) 112572, ¶ 12 (a defendant may forfeit an issue on appeal by failing to raise the issue in his section 2-1401 petition); with People v. Mathis, 357 Ill. App. 3d 45, 50 (2005) (a defendant may attack a void judgment at any time).