No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] Absent any apparent authority, there is no manner of proceedings in which the trial court had the authority to enter a no-contact order as part of defendant's sentence in this case. Accordingly, we now vacate that order.
¶ 33 IV. PUBLIC TRIAL
¶ 34 Defendant further asserts the trial court erred in dismissing his petition under the Act because his right to a public trial was violated. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court improperly held his guilty proceedings in chambers, albeit on the record. Section 122-1(a)(1) of the Act provides that "[a]ny person imprisoned in the penitentiary may institute a proceeding under this Article if the person asserts that *** in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2004). At the second stage of proceedings, appointed counsel may file an amended postconviction petition and the State may file an answer or a motion to dismiss. People v.