No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] See Id. at 203-04. Even after Cervantes, so long as a defendant's sentence falls within the permissible sentencing range, the judgment is not void. Ramirez, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 454. ¶ 25 Prior to the enactment of Public Act 88-680, communicating with a witness was a Class 4 felony (720 ILCS 5/32-4(b) (West 1994)), with a non-extended sentencing range of between one and three years' imprisonment and an extended range of between three and six years' imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West 1994); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7) (West 1998)). Section 5-8-2(a) provides that "[a] judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where the judge finds that such factors were present, he may sentence an offender to the following: *** for a Class 4 felony, a term shall be not less than 3 years and not more than 6 years." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 1998)). In addition, section 5-8-2(b) states that "[i]f the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that a sentence under this Section was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 1998)). ¶ 26 Here, defendant has not disputed the State's assertion on appeal and before the trial court that he was subject to an extended-term sentence because his criminal background was a qualifying factor under section 5-5-3.2(b). 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West