No. 1-10-1027No. 1-10-2603
[…] (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 1998). ¶ 62 A prior conviction of a same or similar class felony within 10 years is a factor in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of section 5-5-3.2. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 1998). ¶ 63 Section 5-8-2(a) was amended in 2000, effective February 23, 2001, to require that a trier of fact must find the existence of all section 5-5-3.2(b) factors beyond a reasonable doubt before an extended term sentence can be imposed, which is the language quoted by the majority. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (eff. Feb. 23, 2001). ¶ 64 However, the statute was amended again in 2002, over a year before defendant was sentenced, deleting this language and substituting the following: "If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963." See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (eff. June 27, 2002). At the time defendant was sentenced, September 10, 2003, the extended-term statute provided as follows:
"(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, [footnote omitted] the judge may sentence an offender to the following:¶ 65 The version of section 5-8-2(a) at the time of the offenses and the version in effect at the time of sentencing are the same in requiring a finding and barred a court from imposing an extended term unless it found the extended-term factors in sentencing, which include prior