1-23-0384
[…] Id.
¶ 18 A defendant raising a facial challenge to a statute, as in the case at bar, "faces a particularly heavy burden." People v. Bochenek, 2021 IL 125889, ¶ 10. "A statute will be deemed facially unconstitutional only if there is no set of circumstances under which the statute would be valid." Id. Accordingly, the specific facts concerning the challenging party are "irrelevant" to the constitutional analysis. Id.
¶ 19 In this case, as noted, defendant was convicted of AUUW based on carrying a firearm in the absence of a currently valid FOID card. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2008). Specifically, the statute provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; ***
*** and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card[.]" Id.
Defendant contends that this statute violates the second amendment of the United States Constitution, as it impermissibly restricts his constitutional right to bear arms.