1-22-1031
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 57. We review de novo whether a statute is facially unconstitutional. Bochenek, 2021 IL 125889, ¶ 9. As the United States Supreme Court recently confirmed, a facial attack on the constitutionality of a statute is the" 'most difficult challenge to mount successfully.'" United States v. Rahimi, 602 U.S. ___, ___, 144 S.Ct. 1889, 1898 (2024) (quoting United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987)).
¶ 12 Thompson was convicted of possessing a gun without having been issued a FOID card. Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) of the Code, which contains the FOID card requirement, states:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
* * *
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2018).