1-22-1031
[…] Section 4 of the FOID Card Act states that an applicant for a FOID card must, among other requirements, "[s]ubmit evidence to the Department of State Police that":
During the time that Thompson's case has been pending, the Department of State Police has been officially renamed the Illinois State Police, and the FOID Card Act now reflects that name. Pub. Act 102-538 (eff. Aug. 20, 2021) (amending 20 ILCS 5/5-15); Pub. Act 102-237 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022) (amending 430 ILCS 65/4).
"He or she is 21 years of age or over, or if he or she is under 21 years of age that he or she has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition and that he or she has never been convicted of a misdemeanor other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent, provided, however, that such parent or legal guardian is not an individual prohibited from having a Firearm Owner's Identification Card and files an affidavit with the Department as prescribed by the Department stating that he or she is not an individual prohibited from having a Card[.]" Id. § 4(a)(2)(i).
"[E]very applicant found qualified *** shall be entitled to a [FOID] Card," and all applications shall be approved or denied "within 30 days from the date they are received." Id. § 5(a).
¶ 14 Prior to Bruen, District of Columbia v.