People v. Dickerson
[…] In pertinent part, Penal Law § 70.08 (1) (a) defines a persistent violent felony offender as "a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02." Defendant pleaded guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree which, under Penal Law § 70.02 (1) (d), constitutes a class E violent felony offense only when defendant is convicted of such charge as "a lesser included offense * * * as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law." CPL 220.20 (1) in turn defines a "lesser included offense" as one where the defendant pleads "to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment." Thus, according to the plain statutory language, a class E violent felony offense is reserved for accuseds who plead guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as a lesser included offense under an indictment charging a greater offense (see, CPL 220.20; Penal Law §