People v. Dickerson
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed and a Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal.

Defendant's adjudication as a class E violent felony offender and subsequent sentence as a persistent violent felony offender based on his plea to the top count of the superior court information contravenes an express threshold qualification in CPL 220.20. The sentence and plea must, therefore, be vacated.

In pertinent part, Penal Law § 70.08 (1) (a) defines a persistent violent felony offender as "a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02." Defendant pleaded guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree which, under Penal Law § 70.02 (1) (d), constitutes a class E violent felony offense only when defendant is convicted of such charge as "a lesser included offense * * * as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law." CPL 220.20 (1) in turn defines a "lesser included offense" as one where the defendant pleads "to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment."