02-12-2015
[…] Defendant and Rivera were jointly charged with one count each of third-degree (heroin) and fifth-degree (Suboxone ) criminal drug possession with intent to sell (Penal Law §§ 220.16[1] ; 220.06[1] ); three counts of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree for possessing lactose (a narcotic dilutant), empty glassine envelopes and a scale, under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use those items for the purpose of manufacturing, packaging or dispensing a narcotic drug for sale (id. § 220.50[1]-[3] ); and four counts of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree (id. § 260.20[1] ). A person is guilty of the latter crime when he
“knowingly permits a child less than [18] years old to enter or remain in or upon a place, premises or establishment where ... activity involving controlled substances as defined by article [220] of [the
Penal Law] ... is maintained or conducted, and he knows or has reason to know that such activity is being maintained or conducted” (id. ).
Defendant and Rivera proceeded to a joint jury trial, where defendant testified that she understood why she was arrested—the police had “found the stuff” in her bedroom. She claimed, however, to have been unaware of the presence of the narcotics and drug paraphernalia.