Docket No. Crim. 2864.
[…] It is immaterial that the evidence may show that as a matter of fact the acid was means likely to produce great bodily harm and that as a matter of fact the victim did suffer great bodily harm. The determination of this fact was for the jury. ( Carrignan v. United States, 290 Fed. 189, 190.)
The court did not err in denying the defendant's motion for a new trial based upon affidavits filed after the trial of the case to the effect generally that the mental and moral age of the defendant was that of a child under the age of fourteen years. Section 26 of the Penal Code, subdivision 1, is not susceptible of the constrained construction contended for by the defendant. Said section reads as follows: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: One — Children under the age of fourteen, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness. . . ." Said section clearly refers to the physical age of a child and has no reference to the mental or moral age of an adult.