People v. Dawson
[…] Id.

¶ 16 The legislature created a diversion program for first-time, non-violent offenders charged with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. 730 ILCS 5Z5-6-3.6 (West Supp. 2023). "Under the program, a court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may sentence a defendant charged with an *** aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, if punishable as a Class 4 felony or lower, to a First Time Weapon Offense Program." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(a) (West Supp. 2023). Section 5-6-3.6(c) details the procedures surrounding a defendant sentence to complete the program. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(c) (West Supp. 2023). It provides:

"For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2018 (the effective date of Public Act 100-3) whenever an eligible person pleads guilty to an unlawful use of weapons offense under Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which is punishable as a Class 4 felony or lower, the court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may, without entering a judgment, sentence the defendant to complete the First Time Weapon Offense Program. When a defendant is placed in the Program, the court shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of the Program. Upon violation of a term or condition of the Program, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the Program, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." Id.

¶ 17 Considering the statutes altogether, we find persuasive People v.