People v. Dawson
[…] * * *
(O) Non-probationable violations: (i) unlawful use or possession of weapons by felons or persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections facilities (Section 241.1), (ii) aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (Section 24-1.6), or (iii) aggravated possession of a stolen firearm (Section 24-3.9)." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(6)(O) (West Supp. 2023).

¶ 15 Section 24-1.6(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d) (West 2022)) provides the sentencing guidelines for the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This provision provides:

"(d) Sentence.
(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years, except as provided for in Section 5-4.5-110 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection (d), a first offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon committed with a firearm by a person 18 years of age or older where the factors listed in both items (A) and (C) or both items (A-5) and (C) of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) are present is a Class 4 felony, for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than 3 years.
(3) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years, except as provided for in Section 5-4.5-110 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(4) Aggravated unlawful use of weapon while wearing or in possession of body armor as defined in Section 33F-1 by a person who has been issued a valid Firearms Owner's Identification Card in accordance with Section 5 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act is a Class X felony." Id.

¶ 16 The legislature created a diversion program for first-time, non-violent offenders charged with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. 730 ILCS 5Z5-6-3.6 (West Supp. 2023).