People v. Dawson
[…] Id. We presume that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Id. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, and our review is de novo. Id.

¶ 14 Pretrial release is governed by article 110 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-1 et seq. (West Supp. 2023). Section 110-2(c) provides that it is presumed that all persons charged with an offense are entitled to release on personal recognizance and may only be denied pretrial release if charged with an offense listed in section 110-6.1. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West Supp. 2023)). Relevant here, section 110-6.1(a)(6)(O) provides that the court should deny a defendant pretrial release if:

"(6) the defendant is charged with the following offenses under the Criminal Code of 2012, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case:
* * *
(O) Non-probationable violations: (i) unlawful use or possession of weapons by felons or persons in the Custody of the Department of Corrections facilities (Section 241.1), (ii) aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (Section 24-1.6), or (iii) aggravated possession of a stolen firearm (Section 24-3.9)." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(6)(O) (West Supp. 2023).

¶ 15 Section 24-1.6(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d) (West 2022)) provides the sentencing guidelines for the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This provision provides:

"(d) Sentence.