People v. Dawson
[…] If the person fulfills the conditions of his probation, the court must discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings.

¶ 21 We find these characteristics do not address whether the legislature intended the Program to qualify as probation. When ascertaining the legislature's intent, we must first look to the plain language of a statute. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12. Significantly, the word "probation" only appears once as a factor indicating a defendant's ineligibility for the Program. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.6(b)(2) (West Supp. 2023) ("A defendant is not eligible for this Program if *** he or she has previously been convicted or placed on probation or conditional discharge for any violent offense under the laws of the State, the laws of any other state, or the laws of the United States" (emphasis added)). Under the rules of statutory interpretation, we will not construe the statute to read into it any exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. See People v.