In Dallas, the defendant was charged with injuring his girlfriend's nine-month-old son. (Dallas, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th 940, 942.)
[…] They do not explain, however, how Evidence Code section 1109 can be read to bring about this result.
Evidence Code section 1109 provides: "`Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, `domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)
Taking Penal Code section 13700 first, it defines domestic violence as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).)