People v. Curcio
[…] of conviction should be reversed because the accusatory instrument was facially insufficient; that the People should have been precluded from offering those statements that had not been timely disclosed; that the evidence was legally insufficient and the verdict against the weight of the evidence; that he was deprived of a fair trial due to various evidentiary errors such as the admission of a veterinarian's report, comments by the prosecutor, and the content of the court's readback to the jury; that his motion for a mistrial should have been granted; and that Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 is void for vagueness, as applied to the facts of this case.

Section 353 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, “Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance,” states as follows:

“A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty.”

The pertinent part of the accusatory instrument states as follows:

“Deponent observed a female cane corso (canine) who appeared thin and had a mass like tumor coming from rear end.