McKinney's Family Court Act § 1027(g) Steven Banks, New York, N.Y. (Tamara A. Steckler and Claire V. Merkine of counsel), nonparty-appellant pro se.
[…] Board of Educ. of Harpursville Cent. School Dist., 80 N.Y.2d 531, 535, 591 N.Y.S.2d 996, 606 N.E.2d 1387; Matter of Beach v. Shanley, 62 N.Y.2d 241, 254, 476 N.Y.S.2d 765, 465 N.E.2d 304). However, a court may not avoid a constitutional issue by interpreting a challenged statute in a manner which contravenes its plain wording and legislative purpose ( see Matter of Wood v. Irving, 85 N.Y.2d 238, 245, 623 N.Y.S.2d 824, 647 N.E.2d 1332; People v. Smith, 63 N.Y.2d 41, 79, 479 N.Y.S.2d 706, 468 N.E.2d 879, cert. denied 469 U.S. 1227, 105 S.Ct. 1226, 84 L.Ed.2d 364).
Family Court Act § 1027(g) provides:
“In all cases involving abuse the court shall order, and in all cases involving neglect the court may order, an examination of the child pursuant to section two hundred fifty-one of this act or by a physician appointed or designated for the purpose by the court. As part of such examination, the physician shall arrange to have colored photographs taken as soon as practical of the areas of trauma visible on such child and may, if indicated, arrange to have a radiological examination performed on the child. The physician, on the completion of such examination, shall forward the results thereof together with the color photographs to the court ordering such examination. The court may dispense with such examination in those cases which were commenced on the basis of a physical examination by a physician. Unless colored photographs have already been taken or unless there are no areas of visible trauma, the court shall arrange to have colored photographs taken even if the examination is dispensed with (emphasis added).”
Family Court Act § 251, referenced in the statute, permits the Family Court to direct physical or mental examinations by professionals designated for that purpose by the court for any person within its jurisdiction after the filing of a petition under the Family Court Act.