People v. Cuevas
[…] (b)-(d); see Evans v. City of Berkeley (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1, 9 & fn. 5 [judicially noticing minutes “[i]n the absence of a sound objection”]; Mapstead v. Anchundo (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 246, 255, fn. 3 [where facts of case were “essentially undisputed,” judicially noticing board of supervisors’ resolution].) That the resolution (agenda item number 6) was adopted on April 10, 2007 is a matter not reasonably subject to dispute, and we judicially notice the fact of its passage, as reflected in the official Summary of Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors for Santa Clara County. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subds. (b), (d) & (h), 455, 459.)

10 Percent DNA Identification Fund Penalty:

Former section 76104.6, subdivision (a) provided in pertinent part that “(1)... for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10)... upon every fine... imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses.... [¶] (2) The penalty imposed by this section shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 2008-Sept. 29, 2008.)

10 Percent DNA Identification Fund Surcharge: