People v. Cuevas
[…] (See People v. Batman (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 587, 590-591 [if defendant’s criminal act preceded enactment of penalty assessment, imposition of penalty violates ex post facto laws].)

100 Percent State Penalty Assessment:

Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that “there shall be levied a state penalty in the amount of ten dollars ($10) for every ten dollars ($10)... upon every fine... imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses... except parking offenses....” (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 17.)

20 Percent State Surcharge:

Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of [Penal Code] Section 1464.” Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]his surcharge shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code....” (Stats. 2007, ch. 176, § 63.)

County Penalty Assessment: