Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont General Corp.
[…] (Id., subds. (a)(1), (b), (d).) Section 1215.10, subdivision (b) states that the commissioner, after notice and a hearing, may impose a civil monetary forfeiture on certain individuals who knowingly violate or permit a violation of the reporting requirement of section 1215.5. Section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states that if an insurer or any director, officer, employee, or agent of the insurer has “engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to Section 1215.5 and which would not have been approved had approval been requested,” the commissioner may order that insurer or individual to cease and desist any further activity under the transaction or contract. Section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states further that the commissioner, after notice and a hearing, “may also order the insurer to void any contracts and restore the status quo if this action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors, or the public.” Section 1215.9, subdivision (a) states that the commissioner may apply to the superior court to enjoin a violation of the act or any rule, regulation, or order by the commissioner under the act, and for other equitable relief.

Insurance Code section 1215.10, subdivision (c) states in full: “Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any insurer subject to this article or any director, officer, employee, or agent thereof has engaged in any transaction or entered into a contract which is subject to Section 1215.5 and which would not have been approved had approval been requested, the commissioner may order the insurer to cease and desist immediately any further activity under that transaction or contract. After notice and hearing the commissioner may also order the insurer to void any contracts and restore the status quo if this action is in the best interest of the policyholders, creditors, or the public.”

         Indemnity argues: “Insurance Code section 1215.10, subdivision (c) empowers the Commissioner to require insurers (Comstock and Fremont Indemnity) to void contracts that violate Insurance Code section 1215.5 and restore the status quo.