Docket No. 298262.
[…] Arizona before being interrogated about his alleged possession of two shanks—a violation of MCL 800.283(4) —that were found in his prison cell at the time of a siren-drill cell search. I would hold that, on the basis of all the features of the interrogation in this instance, defendant should have been advised of his Miranda rights before questioning and, thus, that his subsequent confession should have been suppressed.
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
.MCL 800.283(4) provides as follows:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
I. PERTINENT FACTS
As summarized in our earlier opinion and recapped in the lead opinion, defendant was serving a prison sentence at the Carson City Correctional Facility at the time of the subject offense.