April 17, 1992
[…] Thus, the People's failure to comply with CPL 150.50 (1) didn't even result in defendant's attorney making an unnecessary trip to court.
But what incentive do the People have to docket their cases in a timely manner and, more importantly, what due process protections against such "defective" practices is afforded defendants? Here, the speedy trial protections of CPL 30.30 may be applied. Pursuant to CPL 30.30 the People must effectively announce their readiness for trial within 60 days from the commencement of the action for a class B misdemeanor or within 30 days for a violation. And CPL 30.30 (5) (b) provides that "[w]here a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the ticket". Thus, in the case before this court, CPL 30.30 (5) (b) should protect defendant's statutory right to due process.