April 17, 1992
[…] (People v Coore, supra, at 866.) The court stated that "the fact that the appearance ticket directed defendant to appear in the City Court of Mt. Vernon is not a jurisdictional defect warranting dismissal of the charges" (supra, at 866).
The nature and function of the appearance ticket is further reflected in People v Dillin ( 148 Misc.2d 311 [Crim Ct, NY County 1990]). In that case the People filed an accusatory instrument charging offenses not specified in the appearance ticket. This violates CPL 150.50 (1) which requires, in part, that where a desk appearance ticket is issued, a local court accusatory instrument must be filed "charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein."