April 17, 1992
[…] Defendant's attorney later received a letter from the Department of Transportation dated November 21, 1991, notifying him that these matters were rescheduled to December 6, 1991. On December 6, 1991, a motion schedule was set on the issue of whether the People's ex parte rescheduling of these matters renders them jurisdictionally defective. This court now addresses this issue.
In its affidavit in support of its motion to dismiss, defendant contends that the People violated CPL 150.50 by failing to file an accusatory instrument on or before November 8, 1991. CPL 150.50 states, in relevant part: "1. A police officer or other public servant who has issued and served an appearance ticket must, at or before the time such appearance ticket is returnable, file or cause to be filed with the local criminal court in which it is returnable a local criminal court accusatory instrument charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein."