8532/1994.
[…] There is no reason for the court to conclude that counsel would misadvise the defendant regarding his possible eligibility for Y.O. status, particularly given that the defendant already had a felony drug conviction for which he had been sentenced. See CPL 720.10(2)(b).
Moreover, as this case was conducted in Supreme Court, not Family Court, it is likewise unreasonable for the court to believe that defense counsel would have promised the defendant that this conviction would remain solely on his juvenile record, and later be expunged. See Family Court Act § 302.1(1) ("The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over any proceeding to determine whether a person is a juvenile delinquent."); Family Court Act § 301.2(1) ("Juvenile delinquent" means a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age . . .").