No. 1-14-3657
[…] ¶ 66 The prior conviction used as the basis for Mr. Clark's enhancement was for aggravated
battery of a school employee pursuant to section 12-4(b)(3) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(3) (West 2006)) which occurs when the defendant commits a battery and "[k]nows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes ***." A person commits battery by "knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2012).
¶ 67 Mr.