In Chambers, the circuit court sanctioned the criminal defendant by imposing costs and fees, and barred the defendant from future filings until he paid.
[…] Loyola University Health System, 228 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2007)). Furthermore, the statutory language must be given "the fullest, rather than narrowest, possible meaning to which it is susceptible." Id. ¶ 28 In this case, we hold that the section of the circuit court's order stating "the Clerk of the Circuit Court will be instructed not to accept any further filings from [defendant] until his sanction has been satisfied in full" conflicts with the plain and ordinary language of section 22-105 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2010)), which provides that "[n]othing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs." The circuit court in this case effectively prohibited defendant from making future filings based on court costs assessed, despite the clear language stating otherwise in section 22-105 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2010).