In Chambers, the circuit court sanctioned the criminal defendant by imposing costs and fees, and barred the defendant from future filings until he paid.
[…] ¶ 22 Successive Postconvicton Petition
¶ 23 Before this court, defendant argues that the portion of the circuit court's order denying him leave to file a successive postconviction petition that prohibits him from making future filings until his sanction is paid off is void. He does not argue that he should not have been fined nor does he contest that the filing was frivolous. Defendant asserts that the circuit court's order prohibiting future filings until his sanction is paid conflicts with section 22-105(a) of the Code which states, "[n]othing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2010). Defendant maintains that the relevant section of the circuit court's order is void and that this court should order the circuit court to strike the offending language and to issue a corrected order.