People v. Ceballos
[…] Defendant further contends that the $700 order in this case must be stricken because there is no evidence in the record to support an implicit finding by the trial court that he has the ability to pay that amount.

The People contend that defendant has forfeited his challenge to the order by failing to object below. The People further contend that the record supports an implied finding by the court that defendant has the ability to pay the ordered $700.

Section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "In addition to any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense involving sexual assault . . . the court may require that the defendant pay, to the law enforcement agency . . . incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the victim for the collection and preservation of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination, the court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law enforcement agency . . . in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making the determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution."

In People v. Wardlow (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 360, the defendant contended on appeal that the trial court improperly ordered him to pay restitution to the local sheriff's department pursuant to section 1203.1h.