People v. Carbajal
[…] We are not persuaded. Assuming for purposes of this discussion only that the issue was not waived, appellant’s arguments fail for lack of prejudice.

A criminal defendant’s right to be personally present at trial is guaranteed by federal and state constitutions. (U.S. Const., 6th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art I, § 15.) (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1202; United States v. Gagnon (1985) 470 U.S. 522, 526.) “Sections 977 and 1043 implement the state constitutional protection.” (Gutierrez, supra, at p. 1202.) In relevant part section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that in felony cases, “the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.” The defendant shall be present at other proceedings “unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present ….” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).)