People v. Rodriguez
[…] I would not insist that "members" be given its literal, plural meaning.

Section 7 provides in pertinent part, "Words used in [the Penal Code] in the present tense include the future as well as the present . . . the singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular. . . ." Subdivision 16 of section 7 further counsels that "Words and phrases must be construed according to the context. . . ." By these rules, "members" can mean "member." It should.

Section 186.22(a) is a part of the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act. (§ 186.20 et seq.)

Section 186.21 of that Act provides in pertinent part: "The Legislature . . . finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. The Legislature finds that there are nearly 600 criminal street gangs operating in California, and that the number of gang-related murders is increasing. The Legislature also finds that in Los Angeles County alone there were 328 gang-related murders in 1986. and that gang homicides in 1987 have increased 80 percent over 1986. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs."

"Faced with the words the legislators chose [in section 186.22(a)], we cannot rationally ascribe to them the intention to deter criminal gang activity by the palpably irrational means of excluding the more culpable and including the less culpable participant in such activity."