People v. Butka
[…] In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 496 Mich. 320, 327328; 852 N.W.2d 747 (2014). Use of the word "may" means the trial court retains some discretion as to whether to set aside the conviction even if the statutory prerequisites are met. See Moore v Buchko, 379 Mich. 624, 641; 154 N.W.2d 437 (1967) (explaining that the use of "may" demonstrates legislative intent to leave the final decision on a matter to the discretion of the judge).

And, if any doubt remained, the statute makes it crystal clear that a defendant has no right or entitlement to an expungement. Former MCL 780.621(15) (now MCL 780.621d(14)) establishes that "[t]he setting aside of a conviction or convictions under this act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right." In his partial dissent, Justice ZAHRA contends that this language "does not provide additional discretion to the trial court when deciding whether to grant or deny an application to set aside a conviction" but merely "makes clear that the Legislature may deem some convictions no longer eligible