People v. Butka
[…] But, in considering the victims' statements, the trial court found that defendant should continue to have a public record. Accordingly, the trial court, relying on its own discretion, denied defendant's application to set aside his conviction and entered an order to this effect. However, the trial court invited defendant to file a new application in 18 months, stating that it eventually intended to grant an application to set aside defendant's conviction. By inviting defendant to file a new application in 18 months, the trial court waived the statutory three-year waiting period. MCL 780.621d(5) ("If a petition under this act is denied by the convicting court, a person shall not file another petition concerning the same conviction or convictions with the convicting court until 3 years after the date the convicting court denies the previous petition, unless the court specifies an earlier date for filing another petition in the order denying the petition.").