People v. Brown
[…] Additionally, we note that defendant was residing in a hotel where he was receiving mental care, and counsel for defendant has alleged that defendant cannot be placed on electronic monitoring while living at the hotel. Therefore, electronic home monitoring is not an option.

¶ 17 Defendant further alleges that the court and the State improperly treated the petition to revoke as an initial petition to detain despite it being untimely. However, under 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022), the circuit court is required to consider "all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation alleged." In this case, the alleged threats, some for which he had not been charged, must be considered when making the decision on whether to revoke pretrial release.