People v. Brown
[…] However, under 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022), the circuit court is required to consider "all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation alleged." In this case, the alleged threats, some for which he had not been charged, must be considered when making the decision on whether to revoke pretrial release. Furthermore, defendant argues that the court's determination that he is a danger to the community is irrelevant for a petition to revoke, and that the court's findings are insufficient to revoke release under section 110-6. We disagree because section 1106 states:

"The court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor." 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022).

¶ 18 Since the trial court must take all relevant circumstances into consideration, defendant's danger to the community is a circumstance that must be considered in the determination of whether to grant a revocation of pretrial release.