People v. Bresser
[…] A defendant claiming self-defense must show "(1) that unlawful force was threatened against a person; (2) that the person threatened was not the aggressor; (3) that the danger of harm was imminent; (4) that the use of force was necessary; (5) that the person threatened actually and subjectively believed a danger existed that required the use of the force applied; and (6) the beliefs of the person threatened were objectively reasonable." People v. Lee, 213 Ill.2d 218, 225 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (a) (West 2018) ("A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such imminent use of unlawful force."). If any of these elements cannot be sustained by the evidence, no jury instruction on self-defense is warranted. Lee, 213 Ill.2d at 311 ("If the State negates any one of these elements, the defendant's claim of self-defense must fail.").