December 13, 1996
[…] Defendant signed a form containing five conditions of probation related to alcohol and four related to drugs. None of these conditions, which were set forth in the language of the form itself, had been stricken even though the form included the instruction, "Strike out inapplicable." On this appeal, the parties dispute the propriety of the special alcohol and narcotic conditions.
Penal Law § 65.10 (1) provides that the conditions of probation "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so." Inasmuch as defendant admitted to the continued use of marihuana once or twice a year, the imposition of the following conditions did not constitute an improvident exercise of discretion: "(a) That you permit search of your person and seizure of any narcotic implements and/or illegal drugs