People v. Brannon
[…] Defendant cites People v. Mosley, 2023 IL App (1st) 200309, ¶¶ 35-36, to argue that a forcible felony under the Act must involve an offense that inherently involves a specific intent to carry out a violent act or where the particular facts of a case show that defendant had contemplated and was willing to use force to carry out an offense. We note that the Mosley court was not addressing any language in the Code regarding pretrial detention. Instead, the court analyzed section 5/2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which contains language similar to, but not identical with, the provisions of the Code concerning pretrial release for forcible felonies. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012) (forcible felonies include "any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence"); 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022) (a forcible felony includes "any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement"). Accordingly, we do not find Mosley to be instructive under these circumstances.