People V. Bellacosa
[…] II

The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution does not preclude multiple convictions in different sovereign jurisdictions for the same criminal act. ( Heath v. Alabama (1985) 474 U.S. 82, 93 [ 88 L.Ed.2d 387, 397, 106 S.Ct. 433].) However, a state can provide greater double jeopardy protection than is afforded by the federal Constitution. ( People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 [ 141 Cal.Rptr. 542, 570 P.2d 723] (hereafter Comingore).) California has done so by statute.

Section 656 states: "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense."