People V. Bellacosa
[…] The court ruled that because defendant was convicted in Nevada for DUI and attempting to elude Nevada officers who took up the chase after he crossed the border, his prosecution in California is barred by Penal Code section 656, which states the fact that a defendant has been acquitted or convicted in federal court, or in a court of another state or territory of the United States, "based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial" in California, the prior acquittal or conviction is a "sufficient defense" to the crime charged in California. (Further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.)