The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Cory Virgil BAUGH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] It did not know whether Jane’s disclosure about her brother’s diagnosis was true, nor did it have any information about the symptoms or severity of any mental illness Doe 1 might have. This was not a pretrial discovery problem, and defendant did not accuse the prosecutor of wrongfully withholding evidence. Instead, defense counsel suggested two methods to address the import of Jane’s last-minute disclosure that potentially impugned her brother’s credibility. In my view, one of counsel’s proposals was clearly a proper course of action.
Section 402 provides: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury …. " The purpose of a section 402 hearing "is to decide preliminary questions of fact upon which the admissibility of evidence depends." (People v. Superior Court (Blakely) (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 202, 209, fn. 6, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 388.)