People v. Barbosa
[…] III. Sufficiency of the Evidence – Gang Allegations

Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to invoke the special gang allegations included in each count. To prove the gang allegation relevant in this case, the prosecution was required to prove that the crimes were “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members .…” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(4).)

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) reads in part: “Any person who is convicted of a felony enumerated in this paragraph committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, be sentenced to an indeterminate term of life imprisonment with a minimum term of the indeterminate sentence calculated as the greater of: [¶] (A) The term determined by the court pursuant to Section 1170 for the underlying conviction, including any enhancement applicable under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2, or any period prescribed by Section 3046, if the felony is any of the offenses enumerated in subparagraph (B) or (C) of this paragraph.”

Specifically, defendant challenges the evidence concerning the existence of a criminal street gang.