People v. Barbosa
[…] Bohana (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 360, 373 [the court, citing Rodrigues, held with regard to a jury inquiry about its instructions, “[w]here, as here, appellant consents to the trial court’s response to jury questions during deliberations, any claim of error with respect thereto is waived”].)

However, even if waiver had not occurred here, the court’s response to the jury’s inquiry was well within its discretion. A court’s obligation to respond to jury questions during deliberations is governed by section 1138. Section 1138 provides, in pertinent part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, … if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, … the information required must be given….” According to our Supreme Court, this language “imposes on the court the ‘primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.’” (People v. Cleveland (2004) 32 Cal.4th 704, 755, citing People v.