No. 4-88-0244
[…] Defendant did not object to the testimony of Officer Beggs.
Failure to raise an issue at trial and in a post-trial motion constitutes waiver of the issue absent plain error. ( People v. Enoch (1988), 122 Ill.2d 176, 522 N.E.2d 1124.) The plain error exception to the waiver rule will be applied only when substantial rights of the defendant are affected or the evidence in the case is closely balanced. ( People v. Pickett (1973), 54 Ill.2d 280, 296 N.E.2d 856.) Such error is not present in this case.
• 3 Section 115-10 of the Code provides in part as follows:
"(a) In a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon a child under the age of 13, * * * the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
* * *
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by such child describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual act perpetrated upon a child." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 115-10.)
In Leamons, this court concluded the common law rule forbidding a detailed recitation of the complaint in a rape case also applies to similar corroborative complaints under section 115-10. ( Leamons, 127 Ill.