People v. Anderson
[…] ¶ 35 Defendant also argues the trial judge should have recused himself from proceedings following the dismissal of his pro se postconviction petition because his motion for reconsideration and motion for substitution of judge also alleged judicial bias. Specifically, defendant argues (1) after the filing of the motions, the judge had no authority to participate and (2) any actions of the judge after the denial of the motion for substitution of judge were void. Defendant relies on section 114-5 of the Code to support his argument. 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016) ("[Upon the filing of] a motion for [substitution of judge] the court shall proceed no further in the case but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.").

¶ 36 As stated above, Illinois statutory provisions relating to substitution of judge are inapplicable to postconviction proceedings.