2014-06-12
[…] Under these circumstances, we discern no abuse of the court's discretion in precluding the investigator's testimony.
Contrary to defendant's assertion, we also conclude that County Court properly denied his request to charge the jury that Lewis and Anthony–Lewis were accomplices whose testimony required corroboration connecting defendant to the commission of the crimes ( seeCPL 60.22[1]; compare People v. Medeiros, 116 A.D.3d 1096, 1097–1098, 983 N.Y.S.2d 329 [2014] ). For the purposes of the corroboration requirement, an accomplice is defined as a person who “may reasonably be considered to have participated in ... [t]he offense charged; or ... [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged” (CPL 60.22[2]; see People v. Sage, 23 N.Y.3d 16, 22, ––– N.Y.S.2d ––––, ––– N.E.3d ––––, 2014 N.Y. Slip Op. 02214, *5, 2014 WL 1280443 [2014];People v. Medeiros, 116 A.D.3d at 1097–1098, 983 N.Y.S.2d 329).