Argued October 14, 1988
[…] Irving Anolik for appellant.
Denis Dillon, District Attorney (Douglas Noll and Anthony J. Girese of counsel), for respondent.
MEMORANDUM.
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a new trial ordered.
The People failed to notify defense counsel, within 15 days of arraignment, of their intention to use defendant's oral statement as evidence, and they failed to demonstrate good cause for the delay in furnishing the required notice. Accordingly, that statement was not admissible against him at trial (see, CPL 710.30; People v O'Doherty, 70 N.Y.2d 479; People v Boughton, 70 N.Y.2d 854; People v McMullin, 70 N.Y.2d 855).
The exception contained in CPL 710.30 (3) — where a defendant has "moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible" — is inapplicable here.