2023-C-01396
[…] Video Recordings
In its eighth public records request, dated April 9, 2021, PETA sought the production of all photographs and videographic records of birds held and/or used by Dr. Lattin, or any other person under her supervision, from September 1, 2019, until the date of fulfillment of the request. LSU contends that these records are exempt from production under La. R.S. 44:4(16)(b), which provides that the Public Records Law does not apply to:
Data, records, or information produced or collected by or for faculty or staff of state institutions of higher learning in the conduct of or as a result of, study or research on commercial, scientific or technical subjects of a patentable or licensable nature, whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private concern, until such data, records, or information have been publicly released, published, or patented. [Emphasis added].
While the district court found that this statutory exception does not apply to exempt Dr.