2023-C-01396
[…] R.S. 42:4.1 et seq. Dorson, 94-1591 at 1, 657 So.2d at 756. After framing the issue before it as "whether IACUC's records were public records within the meaning and intent of the Public Records Law," the court of appeal rendered judgment holding that "the minutes of IACUC meetings are not public records subject to inspection under L.S.A.-R.S. 44:1 et seq." Id ., 94-1591 at 4, 657 So.2d at 757. As the court of appeal recognized in this case, the records at issue in Dorson-the minutes of IACUC meetings-are maintained pursuant to express provisions of federal law. See, 9 C.F.R. § 2.35(a)(1) (providing that a research facility shall maintain "[m]inutes of IACUC meetings, including records of attendance, activities of the Committee, and Committee deliberations"). By contrast, in this case, LSU has not identified any federal law or regulation mandating that a research facility maintain records of its implementation of the veterinary care or animal use records that PETA has requested.
Dr. Stout's testimony does not support a different conclusion.