2023-C-01396
[…] R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a).
A "public body" is defined as "any branch, department, office, agency, board, commission, district, governing authority, political subdivision, or any committee, subcommittee, advisory board, or task force thereof, any other instrumentality of state, parish, or municipal government, including a public or quasi-public nonprofit corporation designated as an entity to perform a governmental or proprietary function, or an affiliate of a housing authority." La. R.S. 44:1(A)(1). As an instrumentality of state government, it is undisputed that LSU is a public body.
The Public Records Law is enforced through the procedure set forth in La. R.S. 44:35. This statute allows "[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record, ... either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, ... from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request" to "institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief." La. R.S. 44:35(A). In such a proceeding, "the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian from withholding records or to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure." La. R.S. 44:35(B). The matter is to be determined by the court de novo, with the burden of proving the public record was properly withheld resting squarely with the custodian. Id .; see also, La.