2023-C-01396
[…] See, La. R.S. 17:3351(A)(2).") Clearly, then, state law authorizes and applies to the veterinary care records requested.
Neither in this court nor in any of the courts below has LSU identified any law, statute, or regulation that would exempt the veterinary care records-undeniably created and maintained under authority of state law-from Louisiana's Public Records Law. It has not identified any provision in the federal law that would render the Louisiana Public Records Law inapplicable. LSU does not take the position that the AWA preempts state law. Nor could it. See, 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(8) (providing that the AWA "shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards [for the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals] in addition to those standards promulgated" by the Secretary of Agriculture); 7 U.S.C. § 2145(b) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture "to cooperate with the officials of the various States or political subdivisions thereof in carrying out the purposes of [the AWA] and of any State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance on the