NO. 2019 CA 0176
[…] Vandenweghe, 11-52 at p. 11, 70 So.3d at 58, citing La. R.S. 44:32. While the requested public record generally must be made available "immediately," the law recognizes that some reasonable delay may be necessary to compile, review, and, when necessary, redact or withhold certain records that are not subject to production. Roper v. City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 2016-1025, pp. 10-11 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/15/18), 244 So.3d 450, 459, writ denied, 2018-0854 (La. 9/28/18), 252 So.3d 926. See also La. R.S. 44:33(A) & (B)(1) ; La. R.S. 44:35(A) . Within five business days of the request, however, the custodian must provide a written "estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request." La. R.S. 44:35(A). If the custodian fails to provide that notice, the requesting party may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive relief, or declaratory relief. Id.