December 16, 1910.
[…] It appears from a memorandum filed by the learned justice at Special Term that he granted the writ under section 51 of the General Municipal Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 24; Laws of 1909, chap. 29), which reads as follows: "All books of minutes, entry or account, and the books, bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any officer, board or commission acting for or on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this State, are hereby declared to be public records, and shall be open, subject to reasonable regulations to be prescribed by the officer having the custody thereof, to the inspection of any taxpayer."