remarking that the paternity statutes "plainly state" that paternity presumptions may be rebutted
[…] Section 19-4-117 provides that the court shall order costs of the action and pretrial proceedings, including genetic tests, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. See S.F.E. ex rel. T.I.E., 981 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1998) (attorney fees). Section 13-25-126(1)(b), C.R.S. 1999, is consistent as to allocation of the responsibility for the costs of an initial test. See L.D.G. v. E.R., 723 P.2d 746 (Colo.App. 1986).
Section 19-4-117 further provides that:
In any action brought pursuant to article 13 or 13.5 of title 26, C.R.S., the final costs of any genetic tests or other tests of inherited characteristics shall be assessed against the nonprevailing party on the parentage issue.
The record here shows that the Department commenced this action by issuing a notice of financial responsibility under the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act for the Establishment and Enforcement of Child Support, § 26-13.5-101, et seq., C.R.S. 1999. As provided in § 26-13-105, C.R.S. 1999, the Department represents the People of the state of Colorado and not the mother.
Accordingly, § 19-4-117 dictates that the trial court assess the costs of the genetic tests against the non-prevailing party or parties, here, the mother and the Department.
Notwithstanding the Department's regulations that instruct it not to pursue establishment of paternity when the alleged father's name is listed on the child's birth certificate, the statute does not provide an exception for cases in which paternity is presumed.