People ex Rel. Knapp v. Jackson
[…] Since application of section 1942 of our Penal Law depends upon whether the "crime" of which a defendant was previously convicted in another jurisdiction would, if committed in New York, be a felony, and since an indictment often includes allegations that are not essential elements of the offense charged, it is necessary, in order to determine the crime of which relator was convicted in Massachusetts, to examine the statute upon which the indictment was founded (see People v. Olah, 300 N.Y. 96). That statute (Mass. General Laws, ch. 266, § 18) defines two separate criminal acts, one, entering a dwelling house in the nighttime, and the other, breaking and entering a building in the daytime; it reads as follows: "Entering Dwelling House in Night Time or Breaking, etc., without Putting in Fear, in Day Time. Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time a building, ship or vessel, with intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two years."